Privacy & Cookies Policy

At Wills Marquees we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent either by email to info@wills-marquees.co.uk  or by letter to Wills Marquees, Grafton Grange, Limebar lane, York, YO51 9QQ or by calling us on 01423 339915.

Who are we?

We are Wills Marquees, we hire and hand build beautiful, canvas pole tents.

How do we collect information from you?

Information you give us directly – for example when you inquire with us for the hire or purchase of a marquee via email, telephone or social media.

Information you give us indirectly – for example when your inquiry is passed to us via a third party e.g. one of our partner providers of marquees or by subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services or advertising networks analytics providers.

When you visit this website – we automatically collect the following information technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website.

Publicly available information – occasionally, we supplement our information from publicly available sources such as the internet.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include, your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number as well as your plans and preferences relating to a marquee hire or purchase. Also, information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location.

How do we use your information?

We use your information so that we can provide you with the services, products or information you have asked us for.  This includes processing your order, raising invoices and contracts and to. We also, keep a record of your relationship with us in order to analyse trends and for market research to better understand how we can improve our products and services.

How long is your information kept for?

The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties nor do we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

How is your information secured?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Hard copy details such as contracts are stored in locked filing cabinets and digital data is held in the cloud with password restricted access.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other companies and organisations. This policy applies only to our website.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to deliver a more personalised service when you browse our website and improves our services. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. However, turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are widely used tiny pieces of software (files) that are installed on a computer or mobile device via the browser (e.g. Microsoft Edge or Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Google Chrome, or Firefox) when an individual visits a website.

Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future.

By using and browsing the Age UK website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

Cookie consent

By using our website, our social media pages (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and Instagram), you agree that, unless you disabled them within your internet browser, we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use that data in accordance with this Policy.

Strictly necessary cookies – these are cookies that are essential to make a website work and enable features that users have specifically asked for. Without use of cookies, these features of the website could not operate.

Performance cookies – these cookies collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website. Common uses include well-known web analytics tools such as Google Analytics.

Functionality cookies – these are cookies that automatically remember choices that users have previously made in order to improve their experience next time they visit a website. For example, where users select their preferred settings and layout.

Targeting or Advertising cookies – these cookies are similar to performance cookies, in that they collect information about users’ behaviour. However, this information is used at individual user level to advertise products and services to users on the basis of the behavioural information collected.

Your Rights

For more information on your rights please refer to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/

Photography Credit: Sarah Mason